Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

Prima Piano Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.primapiano.com.au

Geri Green trading as Geri Green Music is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Geri Green trading as Geri Green Music

Email address: info@primapiano.com.au

Postal address: 601/75 King Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@primapiano.com.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
We collect your personal information directly from you via the Site. For example, when you join our mailing list. We may also collect certain information when you contact us including via phone and email.

The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, birthday, phone number and other information about you.
We only collect information that is necessary to allow us to provide our services to you.
We may store the data that we collect from you at a destination located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When you submit your personal data to us, you are agreeing that we can transfer, store or process your information in this way. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files as long as we deem reasonably necessary for legitimate business or legal purposes.

Although we use best efforts to maintain security of your information, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you acknowledge that we will not be liable in the event that your personal information is accessed or disclosed due to reasons beyond our control, including but not limited to hacking from a third party.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@primapiano.com.au